2017 ITT Championships

 

With a pretty wet start to the day it wasn’t looking great for the time trial, but the skies cleared and with only light winds for the roll away at just after 10am. Although the winds picked up while the riders were out on course, the strongest winds stayed away until everyone finished. This meant that those with disc wheels and deep fronts were able to keep it upright.

Some pretty fast times were put in over the course and apart from a couple of mechanicals everyone put in their full effort right to the line finishing at the top of Lookout hill.

Congratulations to all our new State Champions and hopefully the course was enough of a challenge for you. For our interstate and international visitors I hope it was a great weekend of racing for you and we see you all back again next year.

A big thank you to Pete Storey, Chris Kon, Jeremy Drape and Graeme Savage for helping out with the volunteer duties and thanks to the commissaires for keeping the timing under control.

Elite Men
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h Placing
156 Ben Hill 06:00 35:35.18 29:35.18 22 44.62 1
723 Paul Salisbury 02:00 31:42.87 29:42.87 22 44.42 2
396 Nathan Booth 04:00 34:33.93 30:33.93 22 43.19 3
533 Ben Curtis 03:00 37:53.75 34:53.75 22 37.83 4
410 Alex Newman 01:00 38:22.56 37:22.56 22 35.32 5
Elite Women
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
568 Rebecca Wiasak 10:00 42:00.05 32:00.05 22 41.25 1
725 Nadia Younan 09:00 42:11.71 33:11.71 22 39.76 2
1055 Mila Knezovic 08:00 48:05.59 40:05.59 22 32.92 3
U23 Men
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
700 Jordan Louis 17:00 45:35.93 28:35.93 22 46.16 1
105 Jay Vine 36:00 1:05:37.97 29:37.97 22 44.55 2
415 Daniel Simpson 39:00 1:09:19.96 30:19.96 22 43.52 3
533 Oliver Murray 18:00 49:18.21 31:18.21 22 42.17 4
724 Scott Thompson 13:00 44:59.05 31:59.05 22 41.27 5
1022 Anthony Newman 14:00 47:32.77 33:32.77 22 39.35 6
20 Tom Chester 16:00 50:54.72 34:54.72 22 37.81 7
1078 Wenqi Zhang 12:00 47:14.54 35:14.54 22 37.45 8
U19 Men
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
729 Campbell Jones 20:00 50:04.81 30:04.81 22 43.88 1
724 Ben Hamilton 21:00 DNF
U17 Women
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
421 Abigail Adera 40:00 54:17.61 14:17.61 7 29.38 1
Masters Men 1
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
1363 Daniel Lekhac 22:00 52:57.06 30:57.06 22 42.65 1
615 Matt Dunstall 23:00 54:54.82 31:54.82 22 41.36 2
Masters Men 2
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
527 Gordo Brewster 25:00 55:53.80 30:53.80 22 42.72 1
1474 Karl Heys 24:00 58:34.03 34:34.03 22 38.19 2
667 Jonathan Lowe 37:00 1:19:06.68 42:06.68 22 31.35 3
Masters Men 3
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
1359 Rowan McMurray 38:00 1:12:22.54 34:22.54 22 38.40 1
Masters Men 4
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
346 Steve Crispin 27:00 56:32.89 29:32.89 22 44.67 1
510 Marc Vroomans 26:00 59:39.46 33:39.46 22 39.22 2
Masters Men 5
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
153 Tom Hartley 30:00 1:01:06.90 31:06.90 22 42.42 1
357 Roger Northcote 28:00 59:21.36 31:21.36 22 42.10 2
409 Sean Ifland 29:00 1:02:48.10 33:48.10 22 39.05 3
Masters Men 6
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
933 Paul Frankom 31:00 1:03:58.81 32:58.81 22 40.02 1
940 Dave Mullens 32:00 1:05:02.68 33:02.68 22 39.95 2
123 Dominique Rideaux 33:00 1:06:30.38 33:30.38 22 39.40 3
Masters Men 7
Number Rider Start Time Finish time Race Time Distance Avg Km/h  Placing
1492 Owain Tilley 34:00 1:06:48.72 32:48.72 22 40.23 1
237 Anton Wurzer 35:00 DNF

Comments are closed.